Your eligible deposits with Methodist Chapel Aid Ltd are protected up to a total of £85,000 by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme, the UK's deposit guarantee scheme. Any deposits you hold above the £85,000 limit are unlikely to be covered.

Please click here for further information or visit www.fscs.org.uk.

Close

Privacy


    Introduction

  1. MCA takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why MCA obtains, stores and processes data which can identify you and should be read in conjunction with the Website's terms of use.
  2. MCA may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the Website when changes have been made.
  3. The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any such websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that MCA does not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to such websites.
  4. The information MCA collects

  5. Information may be collected from you when you make enquiries on the Website. The information MCA collects is clearly set out on the web page on which MCA collects it. In addition, MCA may collect your IP (unique PC or server reference number) address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them.
  6. Why MCA collects it

  7. MCA collects information about you so that MCA can personalise your use of the Website and email features, assist your use of the Website and improve the Website generally.
  8. Who MCA discloses it to

  9. MCA will not pass on your information to any third parties without your express consent.
  10. MCA may disclose or allow access to your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body or by order of a competent court.
  11. Data Protection

  12. In accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998, MCA is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and adheres to their code of practice. Further details and more information is available at www.ico.org.uk
  13. Security

  14. Keeping information about you secure is very important to MCA and certain sections of the Website may encrypt data using SSl or a comparable standard. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst MCA strives to protect your personal information, MCA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to MCA, and you do so entirely at your own risk.
  15. The data that MCA collects from you is not routinely, but may, be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. MCA will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  16. All information you provide to MCA is stored on our secure servers.
  17. Accessing and updating your personal information

  18. MCA will always let you have a copy of personal information MCA have about you, should you request it, and you may correct it if you wish. Instructions about how to do this are available from info[AT]mcafundingforchurches[DOT]co[DOT]uk
  19. Information about our use of cookies

  20. The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps MCA to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows MCA to improve the Website. By continuing to browse the Website, you are agreeing to MCA's use of cookies.
  21. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that MCA stories on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.
  22. If you would like more information about the cookies that the Website uses please email info[AT]mcafundingforchurches[DOT]co[DOT]uk
  23. You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser setting to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of the Website.
  24. Questions

  25. If you have any questions or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or how MCA uses the personal information MCA has about you, please email info[AT]mcafundingforchurches[DOT]co[DOT]uk. MCA will endeavour to respond to you promptly.
Cookies

The cookie settings on this website are set to ‘allow all cookies’. Leaving your settings to ‘allow all cookies’ means you consent to a website remembering your preferences and generally enhancing the user experience. If you prefer a website to not remember your preferences, you can change your settings at any time by changing the privacy settings of your browser.

Find out more about cookies >